DESPITE the rumbles of thunder and a splash of rain, the weather stayed fine for this year's Merrijig Campdraft held November 25 to 26, after being forced to cancel last year due to wet conditions.
Competitors flocked to McCormack Park for a successful weekend of drafting, which saw local riders and horses among the placings.
Merrijig Campdraft Association president Jason Egan was thrilled at the event's success and said, "I couldn't be happier".
The nominations were capped at 600 plus runs, with some top scores in the 90s achieved by competitors, reflecting the quality of entries.
Mr Egan said the association appreciated all the support it received.
Latest Stories
"All our sponsors are locals, and we couldn't run this amazing family sport without their contributions," he said.
A major ongoing supporter of the campdraft is Dunrobin's Ralph Nemeth, who provides considerable prize money towards the program, including this year's Feature Novice event, which offered $1500 for first place won by Bronwen Upjohn riding Uno with a total score of 166.
The annual campdraft also relies on the generosity of cattle donors.
Mr Egan thanked the Tanner, Ritchie and Vasey families, Chris Stoney, Jack McCormack and family, and Dunrobin Grazing for their willingness to provide cattle as needed.
There was also a big thank you to Ethan Tanner, who got all the family on board to work behind the scenes in the cattle yards for long hours over the two days.
James Shaw from Shaws Transport carted cattle in and out from various locations to ensure a constant flow of fresh stock, and his contribution was most appreciated, according to Mr Egan.
The Open for Open was run on Sunday in memory of former locals Cyril and Peter McCormack, and Dennis Heywood from Everton riding Command took out top honours with 174 points.
Mr Egan said it was encouraging to see local young campdrafters such as Macey and Jacoba Tanner coming up the ranks in the juvenile and ladies' competitions.
Committee member Laura Hayes organised with Nutrien Ag Solutions blue shirts with various sponsors' names for all the junior riders lined up for a photo opportunity.
Sunday morning with husband Christian, Laura oversaw a pancake breakfast with the help of the young ones as a fundraiser for the Merrijig CFA.
Mr Egan said the entertainment by musician William O'Neill and the Saturday night dinner was well received and a significant part of a most enjoyable weekend.
Naturally Kirley provided free music at the Hunt Club Hotel on Friday night.
The Merrijig Campdraft Association has gone from strength to strength since it was formed in 2009 under the guidance of Andrea and Graeme Pickett, and Geoff Webb.
Jason Egan took on the role of president in 2015 and is happy to be part of a "good crew".
The committee are keen to run a fundraiser before next year to build a much-needed shower block at McCormack Park to improve facilities for competitors.
The results from the 2023 Merrijig Campdraft are as follows:
Maiden A:
Judge: Mark Lincoln
1st Taylah Payseno, Lil Two Ruff - 172
2nd Peter Moffatt, Done Deal - 168
3rd Chris Egan, Carrots - 167
4th Chris Egan, Mr Duck - 167
5th John McCormack, Gamble - 166
6th Ewen McLean, Red Hector -164
Maiden B:
Judge: Bill Bryce
1st Zac Bryce, Shez a Perla - 166
2nd Michael Roe, Rosemore Review - 164
3rd John McCormack, Roosters Play Girl - 108
4th Dave Kennedy, Franky Sinatra - 104
5th Bruno Robinson, Spin on Fire - 101
6th Gina Lincoln, Trigger - 100
Junior:
Judge: Mark Lincoln
1st Ellie Kennedy, Kerriki Clockwork - 43
2nd Ellie Kennedy, Conditional Time - 38
3rd -4th Madeline Hayes, Lunar - 20
3rd -4th Tyson Le Cerf, Billy - 20
5th -8th Darcy Cummins, Ally - 19
5th -8th Madeline Hayes, Poppy - 19
5th -8th Ruby Le Cerf, Vixen on the prowl -19
5th-8th Teale Moffatt, Frank - 19
Juvenile:
Judge: Mark Lincoln
1st Travis Ferguson, Raynell Kays Royalle - 85
2nd -3rd Cooper Fitzgerald, Squizzy Taylor - 83
2nd -3rd Jacoba Tanner, Hoochie Mumma - 83
4th Zara Le Cerf, Cats Ya Garter - 82
5th Clara McCormack, Dusty - 80
6th Charlie Cummins, Ally - 79
Saturday Open (Open and Novice Horses):
Judge: Tony Stevens
1st Laura Franklin, Curvolena - 181
2nd Bronwen Upjohn, Telly - 176
3rd Riley Shanahan, Toby - 174
4th Pat Fogarty, Paris - 111
5th Dennis Heywood, Actons Acres - 110
6th Tyler Heywood, Stanley - 108
Dunrobin Feature Novice:
Judge: Gavin Ketner
1st Bronwen Upjohn, Uno - 166
2nd -3rd Shane Allan, Little Miss Tawriffic - 163
2nd -3rd Michael Smith, Tag - 163
4th -5th Peter Moffatt , Done Deal - 160
4th 5th Riley Shanahan, Vegas - 160
6th Lisa Smith, Ash - 158
Ladies:
Judge: Dennis Heywood
1st Laura Franklin, Curvolena - 169
2nd Sarah Cavill, Berragoon Nora - 160
3rd Amelia Edmonds, Ceetee Wrangler Rio - 108
4th -6th Kelly Ferguson, Raynell Kays Royalle - 102
4th -6th Brooke McMonigle, Acres Destiny Déjà vu - 102
4th -6th Macey Tanner, Wyena Idle - 102
C&P McCormack Memorial Open for Open:
Judge: Tony Stevens
1st Dennis Heywood, Command - 174
2nd Dennis Heywood, Willie - 162
3rd Laura Franklin, Curvolena - 156
4th Mark Lincoln, Montarna Spin N Lace -153
5th Jordan Arbuthnot, Ash - 90
6th Greg Kavanagh, McGraw - 87